KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

dahin fallen

English translation: siehe unten - Erklärung


10:14 Jun 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: dahin fallen
From a Swiss contract: "Durch XXX verschuldete Terminüberschreitungen führen zur entsprechenden Verschiebung der einzelnen verbindlichen oder verzugsbegründenden Termine. Diese fallen nicht dahin."
Sonia Rowland
English translation:siehe unten - Erklärung
Explanation:
dahinfallen wird laut Duden in der Schweiz häufig für verfallen/wegfallen benutzt. Wie man das am besten hier ins Englische übersetzt, überlasse ich lieber den englischen Muttersprachlern.
Selected response from:

MandyT
Grading comment
Thanks - I wish I could give you all points as lots of you were incredibly quick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4waivesilfilla
4these (deadlines) shall remain valid (shall continue to apply)Ingrid Blank
3shall remain in force
Raghunathan
3This shall not affect their validity.
Olav Rixen
3siehe unten - ErklärungMandyT


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siehe unten - Erklärung


Explanation:
dahinfallen wird laut Duden in der Schweiz häufig für verfallen/wegfallen benutzt. Wie man das am besten hier ins Englische übersetzt, überlasse ich lieber den englischen Muttersprachlern.

MandyT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - I wish I could give you all points as lots of you were incredibly quick.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This shall not affect their validity.


Explanation:
I think that's what is meant here.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these (deadlines) shall remain valid (shall continue to apply)


Explanation:
..

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waive


Explanation:
As MandyT said, *wegfallen* is Swiss for: *als unnötig, erledigt) wegfallen, entfallen (from: "Wie sagt man in der Schweiz")

Here, I'd suggest *expire* or *waive*

e.g.:

Delays caused by XXX shall result in the respective extension of the individual binding deadlines or deadlines giving rise to a default. These [deadlines] shall not expire [or: be waived].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-19 10:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, I meant to put *expire* / *waive* in the suggested answer box ... sorry! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-19 10:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, *verzugsbegündend* might not mean *constituting/giving rise to a default* but rather just *causing the delay* ... See your other question.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-19 10:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... corresponding extension, not respective ... (I\'m not quite awake yet :-) )

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall remain in force


Explanation:
delayes caused by X shall result in the extension of respective individual target dates or (in other words) justified extended dates. This (the revised deadlines) shall remain in force (or) validity of this does not get affected

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95