KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Organbeschluss

English translation: Decision of the Governing Body


07:16 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Organbeschluss
Neben der Einholung der erforderlichen Organbeschlüsse wäre gegebenenfalls auch eine kartellrechtliche Genehmigung einzuholen.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:Decision of the Governing Body
Explanation:
is also possible
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4decisions/resolutions by (executive) bodies of the company/companies involved
Steffen Walter
3Decision of the Governing Body
Raghunathan
3decisions from affiliates/groups
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decisions from affiliates/groups


Explanation:
decisions from subsidiaries

I doubt that Organ in your context has anything to do with authorities.


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Organbeschlüsse
decisions/resolutions by (executive) bodies of the company/companies involved


Explanation:
These decisions/resolutions need not necessarily be related to subsidiaries, as Edith presumed. How about some more context as to the structure of the company or companies at hand? How many parties are involved here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-20 07:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decisions/resolutions *to be obtained from* (executive) bodies of the company/companies involved



Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees
22 mins

agree  Protradit: this gets my vote
36 mins

agree  silfilla
2 hrs

agree  Kieran McCann
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Decision of the Governing Body


Explanation:
is also possible

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95