KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Beteiligungsausmaß

English translation: holding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beteiligungsausmaß
English translation:holding
Entered by: Michael Kucharski

09:28 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Beteiligungsausmaß
Gesellschafter der Firma sind die jeweils zu 100 % im Eigentum der TMG stehenden Gesellschaften …………………. (Firmenbuch-Nr.…….; Beteiligungsausmaß: 33,33 %)
martina1974
Austria
holding
Explanation:
holding = Beteiligung; no need to translate "ausmaß", would sound very germanic.
Selected response from:

Michael Kucharski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1percentage of interest/share held
Steffen Walter
4holding
Michael Kucharski
4interest
Lydia Molea
3share-holding
Raghunathan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beteiligungsausmaß
percentage of interest/share held


Explanation:
one way to go about this one

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: even better here without the "of", I think.
4 hrs
  -> True.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beteiligungsausmaß
interest


Explanation:
or participation or share 33.33 %

it is simply "size of share/participation/interest", but "size of" is definitely not necessary in E

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beteiligungsausmaß
share-holding


Explanation:
another option

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beteiligungsausmaß
holding


Explanation:
holding = Beteiligung; no need to translate "ausmaß", would sound very germanic.

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 75