KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

kartellrechtliches Durchführungsverbot

English translation: ban on a merger by the Bundeskartellamt / merger control proceedings of the Bundeskartellamt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kartellrechtliches Durchführungsverbot/Durchführungsverfahren
English translation:ban on a merger by the Bundeskartellamt / merger control proceedings of the Bundeskartellamt
Entered by: silfilla

10:57 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: kartellrechtliches Durchführungsverbot
Eine der aufschiebenden Bedingungen dieser Optionsvereinbarung ist der Wegfall eines kartellrechtlichen Durchführungsverfahrens
martina1974
Austria
merger control proceedings of the Bundeskartellamt ... OR ...
Explanation:
The Bundeskartellamt (Federal Cartel Office)
http://www.bundeskartellamt.de/wEnglisch/GeneralInformation/...

Das Bundeskartellamt verfolgt alle Wettbewerbsbeschränkungen, die sich in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland auswirken. Zu seinen Aufgaben gehören im Einzelnen die Durchsetzung des Kartellverbotes, die Durchführung der Fusionskontrolle sowie die Ausübung der Missbrauchsaufsicht.
http://www.bundeskartellamt.de/wDeutsch/bundeskartellamt/faq...

The Bundeskartellamt ... Among its particular tasks is to
enforce the ban on cartels, exercise merger control and control of abusive
practices. ... Merger control is, however, the sole
responsibility of the Bundeskartellamt.
http://www.bundeskartellamt.de/wEnglisch/download/pdf/Brosch...

Your question is not clear as it seems to involve two terms, Durchführungsverbot and/or Durchführungsverfahren.

Durchführungsverbot = ban on a merger by the Bundeskartellamt (Federal Cartel Office)

Durchführungsverfahren = merger control proceedings of the Bundeskartellamt (Federal Cartel Office)

*The absence/elimination of merger control proceedings of the Bundeskartellamt (Federal Cartel Office) represents one of the conditions precedent ...*

or:

*A decision by the Bundeskartellamt (Federal Cartel Office) to ban the merger represents ...*

Please include both the German and the English name and italicize the German (it is foreign-language matter in your English text).
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1antitrust prohibition/proceedings
EMatt
4merger control proceedings of the Bundeskartellamt ... OR ...silfilla


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kartellrechtliches Durchführungsverfahren
merger control proceedings of the Bundeskartellamt ... OR ...


Explanation:
The Bundeskartellamt (Federal Cartel Office)
http://www.bundeskartellamt.de/wEnglisch/GeneralInformation/...

Das Bundeskartellamt verfolgt alle Wettbewerbsbeschränkungen, die sich in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland auswirken. Zu seinen Aufgaben gehören im Einzelnen die Durchsetzung des Kartellverbotes, die Durchführung der Fusionskontrolle sowie die Ausübung der Missbrauchsaufsicht.
http://www.bundeskartellamt.de/wDeutsch/bundeskartellamt/faq...

The Bundeskartellamt ... Among its particular tasks is to
enforce the ban on cartels, exercise merger control and control of abusive
practices. ... Merger control is, however, the sole
responsibility of the Bundeskartellamt.
http://www.bundeskartellamt.de/wEnglisch/download/pdf/Brosch...

Your question is not clear as it seems to involve two terms, Durchführungsverbot and/or Durchführungsverfahren.

Durchführungsverbot = ban on a merger by the Bundeskartellamt (Federal Cartel Office)

Durchführungsverfahren = merger control proceedings of the Bundeskartellamt (Federal Cartel Office)

*The absence/elimination of merger control proceedings of the Bundeskartellamt (Federal Cartel Office) represents one of the conditions precedent ...*

or:

*A decision by the Bundeskartellamt (Federal Cartel Office) to ban the merger represents ...*

Please include both the German and the English name and italicize the German (it is foreign-language matter in your English text).

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kartellrechtliches Durchführungsverbot
antitrust prohibition/proceedings


Explanation:
You are asking for two different terms. The sentence should read: One of the conditions precedent of this option agreement is the absence of an antitrust proceedings.

EMatt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: in AE. In BE = veto on completion of a merger or monopoly.
12 mins