KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Zug um Zug

English translation: stage by stage


05:43 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Zug um Zug
Der Übernahmspreis ist am Tag des Closing Zug um Zug gegen Übernahme des Eigentums an den Geschäftsanteilen auf die Übernehmerin zur Zahlung fällig.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:stage by stage
Explanation:
würde ich sagen oder auch systematically
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1concurrentlyIngrid Blank
4stage by stageMonika Leit
3instantly
Raghunathan


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concurrently


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz:
Zug um Zug zu erfüllende Bedingung -concurrent condition

or:
Erfüllung Zug um Zug -contemporaneous performance

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: See also Schäfer "WirtschaftsWB"
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instantly


Explanation:
may also work.
payment to be made instantly or immediately

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stage by stage


Explanation:
würde ich sagen oder auch systematically

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: I go for systematically, stage by stage does not come across as well as the German original.
25 mins

disagree  David Moore: Sorry, but the same applies as to sarmb's posting.
1 hr