KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

abtretungswillig

English translation: willing to assign


08:36 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: abtretungswillig
Das abtretungswillige Syndikatsmitglied hat das nachstehende Verfahren einzuhalten.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:willing to assign
Explanation:
I thought there was a difference between abtreten und zuruecktreten unless the two terms are now used interchangeably. According to my knowledge and Dietl abtreten = to assign.
Selected response from:

EMatt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3wishing to resign/withdraw
Victor Dewsbery
4willing to assign
EMatt
3willing to leave
Raghunathan
3willing to resignMonika Leit


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
willing to resign


Explanation:
or willing to step down würde ich sagen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-21 08:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: the syndicate member who is willing to ...

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
willing to leave


Explanation:
option

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wishing to resign/withdraw


Explanation:
This can be much more than just "willing" - it often means that the partner actively wants to resign/withdraw from the partnership, perhaps even against the will of the other partners.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
3 mins

agree  Lancashireman
57 mins

agree  silfilla
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
willing to assign


Explanation:
I thought there was a difference between abtreten und zuruecktreten unless the two terms are now used interchangeably. According to my knowledge and Dietl abtreten = to assign.

EMatt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15