KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Zuhaltung eines Vertrages

English translation: completion of a contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuhaltung eines Vertrages
English translation:completion of a contract
Entered by: Mustafa Er (BSc MA)

11:25 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Zuhaltung eines Vertrages
Jedem Syndikatsmitglied bleibt es im übrigen vorbehalten, jenes Syndikatsmitglied, welches eine nachhaltige Verletzung einer wesentlichen Regelung dieses Syndikatsvertrages zu vertreten hat, auf Zuhaltung des Syndikatsvertrages zu belangen
martina1974
Austria
completion of a contract
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2compliance with an agreement/contractsilfilla
3completion of a contract
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compliance with an agreement/contract


Explanation:
Austrian German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-21 11:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking Herrmann\'s comment into consideration (thanks!), you could also write:

For the rest, every member of the syndicate has the right to sue xyz, ... , for *non-compliance with the agreement*

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: here - non-compliance / one couldn't be belangt for compliance ?[ ] aha :-)!
0 min
  -> the person committing the breach can be forced to comply by means of a lawsuit // but you're right that *compliance* alone would be problematic and I've taken your comment into account. Thank you! :-)

agree  Raghunathan
15 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
completion of a contract


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25