KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Wirtschaftstreuhänder

English translation: accountants


12:39 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftstreuhänder
Jedes Syndikatsmitglied ist darüberhinaus berechtigt, höchstens zwei Experten seiner Wahl(z.B. Wirtschaftstreuhänder, Rechtsanwälte), zu Sitzungen des Syndikats neben dessen Mitgliedern zu entsenden.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:accountants
Explanation:
Wirtschaftstreuhänder => accountant - Austrian

Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2accountants
Hermann
4 +1business trustee / conventional trusteeMonika Leit


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business trustee / conventional trustee


Explanation:
nach Pons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-21 12:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pons Wirtschaftswörterbuch

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Howard Corlett: "business trustee" according to Hamblock/Wessels
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Shane London
56 mins
  -> Thanks.

disagree  RobinB: It's merely the Austrian equivalent of a Wirtschaftsprüfer, nothing to do with trustees or anything like that.
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wirtschaftstreuhänder
accountants


Explanation:
Wirtschaftstreuhänder => accountant - Austrian




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/445685
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: As Martina is based in Austria, I'd bet on this one...
13 mins
  -> thanks - the question Zuhaltung ... also points to Austria

agree  RobinB: It's the Austrian term for WP, so perhaps "auditor" might be more appropriate. Indeed, as a protected professional designation (like WP), it might even be better to keep the original and add the English in brackets.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Robin - it's only a list of examples and accountants / financial advisors, solicitors could apply.