KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

help with the sentence

English translation: s.u.


17:25 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: help with the sentence
This is from a Trainee contract

Die Praktikantin wird während der praktischen Tätigkeit, die nach der Ausbildungsordnung der staatlichen Anerkennung bzw. der Erlaubnis als Erzieherin vorauszugehen hat, beschäftigt.
I am stuck with the last part of the sentence.

TIA for the help
vishoy
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
... praktischen Tätigkeit, die nach der Ausbildungsordnung der staatlichen Anerkennung bzw. der Erlaubnis als Erzieherin vorauszugehen hat, ...

... shall be employed during the practical training [period] which, according to/pursuant to vocational training rules, must precede state recognition as an educator or licensing as such.

sth along those lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-06-21 18:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you prefer, you can use *will* instead of *shall*, as a peer just remarked ;-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks sillfila, you have been of great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4s.u.silfilla
4During her on-the-job training that must precede her state-approved accreditation and/or The traineeKARIN ISBELL
4Translation :KARIN ISBELL
4intricate sencence! Read it as two separate sentencesghostwriter
3pl. see explanation
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intricate sencence! Read it as two separate sentences


Explanation:
Main information: Die Praktikantin wird wärend der praktischen Tätigkeit beschäftigt.
additional information: Diese praktische Tätigkeit muß vor der staatlichen Annerkennung bzw. vor der Erlaubnis als Erzieherin absolviert werden.
my proposal is this: ...is employed; this employment has to be attended prior to be awarded state recognition resp. prior to governess permit.

ghostwriter
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: We haven't had governesses since Victorian times. And it would have to be "prior to beING awarded".
7 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s.u.


Explanation:
... praktischen Tätigkeit, die nach der Ausbildungsordnung der staatlichen Anerkennung bzw. der Erlaubnis als Erzieherin vorauszugehen hat, ...

... shall be employed during the practical training [period] which, according to/pursuant to vocational training rules, must precede state recognition as an educator or licensing as such.

sth along those lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-06-21 18:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you prefer, you can use *will* instead of *shall*, as a peer just remarked ;-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thanks sillfila, you have been of great help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghostwriter: I like this one
5 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  David Moore: "shall" must be "is to be" or "will" // in a contract of this type - it's not a commercial contract, and that makes the difference...
6 mins
  -> *shall* is customary wording in contracts :-) ... thanks, anyway :-)

agree  Lothar Kneifel: This is good. "shall" is fine imo.
45 mins
  -> thanks, Lothar :-)

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Translation :


Explanation:
During her on-the-job training that must precede her state-approved
accreditation and a licence granted her as an educator, pursuant to training regulations,the trainee is employed.

[I submitted this twice, and it never appeared on the list!!!]

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
During her on-the-job training that must precede her state-approved accreditation and/or The trainee


Explanation:
During her on-the-job training that must precede her state-approved
accreditation and a licence granted her as an educator, pursuant to training regulations,the trainee is employed.

[I submitted this twice, and it never appeared on the list!!!]

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pl. see explanation


Explanation:
She will have to undergo practical training as per the Vocational Training Regulations prior to getting the accreditation (or) being certified as a trainer or teacher

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95