KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Herstellung

English translation: establish


19:10 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Herstellung
Verwendet eine in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland ansässige Gesellschaft Einküfte aus Quellen innerhalb der Republik Östlich des Uruguay zur Ausschüttung, so schließt Arikel 23 die Herstellung der Ausschüttungbelastung (= tax levied on dividends)nach den Vorschriften des Steuerrechts der Bundesrepublik ein.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:establish
Explanation:
I think we'd turn this into a verb - not the gerund 'the establishing' or the noun 'the establishment'. Maybe: "Article 23 establishes that taxes are to be levied in compliance with German tax law regulations." Or something like that, but it does sound better as a verb.
Selected response from:

Michael Alger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3establishMichael Alger
3 +1establishing
swisstell
3impositionLancashireman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establishing


Explanation:
establishing a tax
the creation of a tax

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: maybe establishment of...
1 min
  -> thanks, Stephen

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
establish


Explanation:
I think we'd turn this into a verb - not the gerund 'the establishing' or the noun 'the establishment'. Maybe: "Article 23 establishes that taxes are to be levied in compliance with German tax law regulations." Or something like that, but it does sound better as a verb.

Michael Alger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
25 mins

agree  silfilla
31 mins

agree  Shane London
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imposition


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-06-22 20:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as other peers have, I shall avoid the risk of condemning this answer irretrievably by offering an uncalled-for translation of ‘einschliessen’. You may, however, already have proposed an answer in your own question: “levying”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2005-06-22 21:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strangely, none of the answers offered here has yet proposed how ‘Herstellung’ is to be integrated with the verb ‘schliesst…ein’. As this part of the sentence has not been posted as a separate question, it may be redundant for me to add these suggestions: ‘does not exclude’, ‘allows for’ or ‘envisages’

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282