KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Beschlusspunkte

English translation: issues for decision


06:33 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Beschlusspunkte
Der Vertreter der Gesellschaft erklärt, mit der Abhaltung der heutigen Generalversammlung zu vorstehenden Beschlusspunkten einverstanden zu sein.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:issues for decision
Explanation:
option
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4resolution issuesMonika Leit
4subjects for resolutionDavid Moore
3issues for decision
Raghunathan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolution issues


Explanation:
nach Eichborn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-23 06:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: approve the resolutions - so wird das i.d.R. ausgedrückt

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subjects for resolution


Explanation:
is how I see it; these are de facto TOPs, which have to be discussed, and THEN voted on, and not "approved" right from the outset - that I would see as defeating the purpose of calling the meeting.

Bear in mind that "resolution" is derived from "resolve" (or possibly vice-versa).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-06-23 07:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or possibly \"resolutions tabled\"; because that implies the discussion aspect as well.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issues for decision


Explanation:
option

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95