KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Notarsubstitut

English translation: substitute notary


06:34 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Notarsubstitut
Das Protokoll wird aufgenommen von Dr. Gottfried Stieber, Notarsubstitut des öffentlichen NOtars Dr. Roland Langoth.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:substitute notary
Explanation:
(or) proxy notary
the person authorised by the notary to carry out his functions.
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1deputy civil-law notaryMonika Leit
3 -1substitute notary
Raghunathan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deputy civil-law notary


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-23 06:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Deutschland = Notarassessor

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: see my notes re the difference between 'notary public' and 'civil-law notary' at: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1070309
6 hrs
  -> Thanks very much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
substitute notary


Explanation:
(or) proxy notary
the person authorised by the notary to carry out his functions.

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Kleemaier: definitely not just 'notary'; often confused with 'notary public' which is not the same as a 'civil-law notary'
5 hrs
  -> noted - thanks