KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

In dem gemeinsamen Willen einer erfolgreichen und guten Zusammenarbeit vereinbar

English translation: s.u.


08:20 Jul 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: In dem gemeinsamen Willen einer erfolgreichen und guten Zusammenarbeit vereinbar
In dem gemeinsamen Willen einer erfolgreichen und guten Zusammenarbeit vereinbaren die Parteien auf Grundlage dieses Vertrages Folgendes:
ninarrow1
Germany
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
I'd use:
- *cooperate* instead of "collaborate"
- *beneficial* (or sth to that effect) instead of "good faith" (which means sth else and will crop up later in the agreement!)
- *stipulate* instead of "agree" is wholly sufficient
- and, yes, with Erik: please delete "terms and conditions"
- US quotation marks (not German ones) :-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s.u.silfilla
3the parties mutually agree to a successful and beneficial collaboration
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the parties mutually agree to a successful and beneficial collaboration


Explanation:
for collaboration you can also use ventureor a joint-venture provided the text permits

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
I'd use:
- *cooperate* instead of "collaborate"
- *beneficial* (or sth to that effect) instead of "good faith" (which means sth else and will crop up later in the agreement!)
- *stipulate* instead of "agree" is wholly sufficient
- and, yes, with Erik: please delete "terms and conditions"
- US quotation marks (not German ones) :-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thank you!