KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ausbietungsgarantie

English translation: bidding guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausbietungsgarantie
English translation:bidding guarantee
Entered by: Friderike Butler

02:53 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Ausbietungsgarantie
2.1.2 Der Verkäufer verkauft an die dies annehmenden Käufer die Sicherheiten und zugehörige Nebenrechte. „Nebenrechte” sind alle gegenwärtigen und zukünftigen, entstandenen und entstehenden Rechte, insbesondere selbständige und unselbständige Gestaltungsrechte, Rückgewähransprüche sowie **Ausbietungsgarantien, die den Verkäufer als Garantienehmer gegenüber einem Garanten** für den Fall der Zwangsversteigerung berechtigen.

TIA!
Friderike Butler
United States
bidding guarantee
Explanation:
...as well as bidding guarantees which entitle the seller as guarantee towards the guarantor in case of a compulsory auction.

So in etwa.
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
Thanks to MonikaW ans Silfilla!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bidding guaranteeMonika Leit
4Bid bond
Sybille


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bidding guarantee


Explanation:
...as well as bidding guarantees which entitle the seller as guarantee towards the guarantor in case of a compulsory auction.

So in etwa.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks to MonikaW ans Silfilla!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: but: beneficiary, not guarantee, and _a_ guarantor :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Silfilla.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bid bond


Explanation:
is used very often

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16