KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Berlinförderungsgesetz

English translation: Berlinförderungsgesetz (Berlin subsidy law)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Berlinförderungsgesetz
English translation:Berlinförderungsgesetz (Berlin subsidy law)
Entered by: Friderike Butler

04:36 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Berlinförderungsgesetz
5.3.5 [Außer den in Anlage 5.3.5 genannten sind keine Darlehen Gegenstand einer Förderung gemäß dem *Berlinförderungsgesetz*.]

Part of a sales contract...

TIA
Friderike Butler
United States
don't translate
Explanation:
I suggest you give the German title and explain the function of this law in brackets (e.g. German law to promote economic and social development of Berlin)
Selected response from:

Stephen Roche
Grading comment
Thank you. This seems the best solution as I cannot find a generally accepted term on-line.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3don't translate
Stephen Roche
3Berlin subsidy lawbell-issima
3Berlin Promotion Law
AngieD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Berlinförderungsgesetz
Berlin Promotion Law


Explanation:
I think this is what it is known as.
I would also include the German title in brackets.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...
AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Berlinförderungsgesetz
Berlin subsidy law


Explanation:
other possibility
see reference


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
bell-issima
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Berlinförderungsgesetz
don't translate


Explanation:
I suggest you give the German title and explain the function of this law in brackets (e.g. German law to promote economic and social development of Berlin)

Stephen Roche
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. This seems the best solution as I cannot find a generally accepted term on-line.