KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Regelungsbedürfnis

English translation: necessity for settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regelungsbedürfnis
English translation:necessity for settlement
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

04:39 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Regelungsbedürfnis
From a divorce decree:

Für die beantragte Entscheidung bestehe ein **Regelungsbedürfnis**, da der Vater ihr mehrmals gedroht habe...

Is there a standard US legalese term?
margarete
United States
necessity for settlement
Explanation:
is what occurs here
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
I ended up rewording the sentence, so the points go to the first answerer.

Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2need for a (court) ruling
writeaway
3necessity for arrangementMonika Leit
3 -1necessity for settlement
Stephen Sadie
Summary of reference entries provided
Context
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
necessity for settlement


Explanation:
is what occurs here

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
I ended up rewording the sentence, so the points go to the first answerer.

Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: There's a "necessity for settlement" since the father has issued threats?
2205 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
necessity for arrangement


Explanation:
mein Vorschlag - es besteht eine Notwendigkeit, die Dinge zu regeln

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
need for a (court) ruling


Explanation:
maybe, in the context of the threats...... not enough context to be sure.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: sounds about right: the court needs to move on the issue
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Despite the feeble attempt at asking the question, this makes much more sense than "necessity for settlement."
2205 days




Reference comments


2205 days
Reference: Context

Reference information:
Here's an example of the use of Regelungsbedürfnis in divorce cases.

In der Familiensache
wegen einstweiliger Anordnung elterliche Sorge
erlässt das Amtsgerich Mannheim wegen der Dringlichkeit folgenden Beschluss: Der Antragstellerin wird im Wege der einstweiligen Anordnung das Recht zur Beantragung eines Reisepasses für das minderjährige Kind Hans Schmidt und das Recht zur Entscheidung über im Jahr 2011 stattfindene Reise des Kindes nach Kosovo übertragen.

Die Antragstellerin hat ein dringendes Regelungbedürfnis für den Erlass einer einstweiligen Anordnung geltend gemacht. Sie hat eidesstattlich versichert, das ein Regelungsbedürfnis dringend sei, da ihre in Kosovo lebende Großmutter im Sterben liege ...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209