KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Schäden aus der Verletzung des Lebens, des Körpers oder der Gesundheit,

English translation: damage(s)/claims arising from death and injury to body and health


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schäden aus der Verletzung des Lebens, des Körpers oder der Gesundheit
English translation:damage(s)/claims arising from death and injury to body and health
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:15 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Schäden aus der Verletzung des Lebens, des Körpers oder der Gesundheit,
must be a stock phrase .... Verletzung des Lebens= loss of life or injury to life?
vptrans
damage(s) resulting from injury to life, body or health
Explanation:
See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/660471

You could have found this by running a "bidirectional" search for the part "life, body" under "KudoZ search".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-07-19 09:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"damage(s) *arising* from injury to life, body or health\"

\"injury to life, body or health\" is a stock phrase in contracts and agreements - see, for example, usage at
http://www.vermicon.com/service.php?content=agb


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-07-19 09:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Anlehnung an
http://www.scottishlawreports.org.uk/resources/keycases/bvy/...
auch \"damage(s) arising from injury to life, limb or health\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-07-19 10:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a partial BGB translation containing your phrase, go to http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/ - then click on link \"German Civil Code: Provisions Amended by the Law of Obligations Reform Act\", then go to § 199 Beginn der regelmäßigen Verjährungsfrist und Höchstfristen = § 199 Beginning of the standard limitation period and maximum periods, subsection 2, where it says: DE \"Schadensersatzansprüche, die auf der Verletzung des Lebens, des Körpers, der Gesundheit oder der Freiheit beruhen\" = EN \"claims arising out of death, injury to body, health, or liberty\"

However, I\'d have put \"claims arising *from*...\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-07-19 10:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same in § 309, subsection 7, of this BGB translation:
Verletzung von Leben, Körper, Gesundheit = death and injury to body and health
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3damage(s) resulting from injury to life, body or health
Steffen Walter
4 +2harm to life, limb or health
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
4loss or damage caused by death, bodily injury or diseaseTrans-Marie


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
harm to life, limb or health


Explanation:
"Verletzung des Lebens" ist wohl der Tod, worin sollte sonst der Unterschied zu "Verletzung des Körpers" bestehen?


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=242301
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: und Verletzung der Gesundheit? Der ganze deutsche Satz ist Mumpitz. // Versicherungslingo? Dann verstehe ich;-)
2 mins
  -> Ich finde ihn auch nicht sehr gelungen, aber gib ihn mal bei google ein: er ist ziemlich verbreitet in AGB.

agree  KARIN ISBELL
4 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: Life and limbs gehört zusammen wie Leib und Leben.
2624 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss or damage caused by death, bodily injury or disease


Explanation:
Schaeden = loss or damage (bitte zusammen)

Mit Verletzung des Koerpers sind eben Verletzungen gemeint, mit Verletzung der Gesundheit ist Krankheit gemeint. Dies sind verschiedene Dinge und es ist ueblich, sie auch getrennt aufzufuehren.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-19 09:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bzw. illness oder sickness (evtl. auch impairment of health)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-07-19 09:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habe beim Versicherungsmakler gearbeitet und genau so wird es formuliert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-07-19 09:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das bodily bitte weglassen, also bleibt:
loss or damage caused by death, injury or disease

Trans-Marie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: "bodily injury" bezeichnet m.E. im engeren Sinne das Delikt der Körperverletzung (und dessen/deren Ergebnis), während eine "Verletzung des Körpers" auch andere Ursachen haben kann (z.B. Unfall).
7 mins
  -> Ja, "bodily" besser weglassen.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
damage(s) resulting from injury to life, body or health


Explanation:
See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/660471

You could have found this by running a "bidirectional" search for the part "life, body" under "KudoZ search".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-07-19 09:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"damage(s) *arising* from injury to life, body or health\"

\"injury to life, body or health\" is a stock phrase in contracts and agreements - see, for example, usage at
http://www.vermicon.com/service.php?content=agb


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-07-19 09:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Anlehnung an
http://www.scottishlawreports.org.uk/resources/keycases/bvy/...
auch \"damage(s) arising from injury to life, limb or health\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-07-19 10:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a partial BGB translation containing your phrase, go to http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/ - then click on link \"German Civil Code: Provisions Amended by the Law of Obligations Reform Act\", then go to § 199 Beginn der regelmäßigen Verjährungsfrist und Höchstfristen = § 199 Beginning of the standard limitation period and maximum periods, subsection 2, where it says: DE \"Schadensersatzansprüche, die auf der Verletzung des Lebens, des Körpers, der Gesundheit oder der Freiheit beruhen\" = EN \"claims arising out of death, injury to body, health, or liberty\"

However, I\'d have put \"claims arising *from*...\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-07-19 10:20:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same in § 309, subsection 7, of this BGB translation:
Verletzung von Leben, Körper, Gesundheit = death and injury to body and health

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks
22 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 days9 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
3 days22 hrs