KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

beurteilt sich nach

English translation: ... is determined by ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beurteilt sich nach
English translation:... is determined by ...
Entered by: margarete

09:55 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: beurteilt sich nach
Mir fällt das correcte legalese nicht ein...

...die internationale Zuständigkeit ***beurteilt sich*** nach dem Minderjährigenschutzabkommen...

Vielen Dank!!
margarete
United States
... is determined by ...
Explanation:
Just another possibility...
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
This actually worked better in my context.

Thanks to everyone!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4is governed by........Glyn Haggett
4is regulated by
Frosty
4is dictated byxxxCMJ_Trans
3... is determined by ...
Translations4IT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is governed by........


Explanation:
The first phrase which comes to mind.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
22 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
26 mins

agree  Laurens Landkroon
29 mins

agree  silfilla
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is dictated by


Explanation:
depends on
is a function of

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... is determined by ...


Explanation:
Just another possibility...

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
This actually worked better in my context.

Thanks to everyone!!!!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is regulated by


Explanation:
Just another option - as it has to do with rules and regulations.

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28