KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Gewinntreuhänder

English translation: escrow agent (responsible for profits)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewinntreuhänder
English translation:escrow agent (responsible for profits)
Entered by: Michael Kucharski

08:16 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Gewinntreuhänder
From a joint venture agreement:
Der Gewinnanteil ist 14 Tage nach Vorlage der Feststellung durch den * Gewinntreuhänder *, jedenfalls jedoch 7 1/2 Monate nach Ende des Geschäftjahres zur Zahlung fällig.
Der Unternehmer hat spätestens 6 Monate nach Ende des Geschäftsjahres dem * Gewinntreuhänder * den von einem Wirtschaftstreuhänder im Sinne des Wirtschaftstreuhänderkammergesetzes erstellten Jahresabschluß (samt Prüfungsbericht, soweit einer erstellt wurde) sowie eine detaillierte, nachvollziehbare Berechnung des Gewinnanteiles zu übermitteln.

Mit fällt nur "trustee" ein. Gibt es sowas wie einen "profit trustee"??

Danke für Anregungen!
Michael Kucharski
escrow agent
Explanation:
I don't think there is really a standard term and you would normally simply say 'joint venture manager', who may well be one of the partners

an escrow agent would normally only be involved in a single transaction, but in some circumstances an escrow agent can be appointed to receive/make payments on behalf of joint venture partners

a 'trustee' would normally be someone appointed to take a general supervisory role, not with specific responsibility for assets etc, 'non-profit trustee' refers to the non-profit status of the trustee himself, not any role related to the profits of joint venture or company

'Both the MPHB and the Private Entrepreneur shall agree to opening of a separate escrow account in a scheduled bank. The escrow agreement will be structured through a professional agency...'
http://www.mphousing.org/Prop.JV Guidlines.pdf
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Kieran!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1trustee
Raghunathan
2 +1escrow agentKieran McCann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gewinntreuhänder
trustee


Explanation:
can be accepted

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: trustee responsible for profits, sth along those lines
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gewinntreuhänder
escrow agent


Explanation:
I don't think there is really a standard term and you would normally simply say 'joint venture manager', who may well be one of the partners

an escrow agent would normally only be involved in a single transaction, but in some circumstances an escrow agent can be appointed to receive/make payments on behalf of joint venture partners

a 'trustee' would normally be someone appointed to take a general supervisory role, not with specific responsibility for assets etc, 'non-profit trustee' refers to the non-profit status of the trustee himself, not any role related to the profits of joint venture or company

'Both the MPHB and the Private Entrepreneur shall agree to opening of a separate escrow account in a scheduled bank. The escrow agreement will be structured through a professional agency...'
http://www.mphousing.org/Prop.JV Guidlines.pdf

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks Kieran!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: escrow agent responsible for profits, sth along those lines
4 hrs
  -> thanks