KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Unternehmer

English translation: (hereinafter referred to as) the Company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(im Folgenden kurz) Unternehmer (genannt)
English translation:(hereinafter referred to as) the Company
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:19 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Unternehmer
From a joint venture agreement:

Vertrag über ein Joint Venture in der Form einer stillen Gesellschaft, abgeschlossen zwischen ABC GmbH (im Folgenden kurz * Unternehmer * genannt) und DEF ... (im Folgenden kurz * Stiller Gesellschafter * genannt).

Would "entrepreneur" be the correct term in this context? I don't like "contractor" here.

Thanks!
Michael Kucharski
(hereinafter referred to as) Company
Explanation:
Da es sich bei ABC um eine GmbH und nicht um eine Einzelperson handelt, würde ich "company" verwenden (es sei denn, Unternehmer hat noch eine andere Bedeutung[snuance], die sich mir aus dem Kontext nicht erschließt - Auftragnehmer??).

Der stille Gesellschafter wäre dann wahrscheinlich ein "silent partner". Welche Rechtsform hat denn die stille Gesellschaft? GmbH & Co. KG?
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Steffen, du hast mich überzeugt. Echt kreative Lösung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(hereinafter referred to as) Company
Steffen Walter
4entrepreneurxxxScout2003
4Operator; Statutory UNDERTAKER (BE = public utilities)xxxAdrian MM.
3contractor
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
3partner
Raghunathan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unternehmer (hier)
contractor


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unternehmer (hier)
entrepreneur


Explanation:
ist m.E. in Ordnung

xxxScout2003
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Unternehmer (hier)
(hereinafter referred to as) Company


Explanation:
Da es sich bei ABC um eine GmbH und nicht um eine Einzelperson handelt, würde ich "company" verwenden (es sei denn, Unternehmer hat noch eine andere Bedeutung[snuance], die sich mir aus dem Kontext nicht erschließt - Auftragnehmer??).

Der stille Gesellschafter wäre dann wahrscheinlich ein "silent partner". Welche Rechtsform hat denn die stille Gesellschaft? GmbH & Co. KG?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 625
Grading comment
Steffen, du hast mich überzeugt. Echt kreative Lösung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: absolutely
18 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
1 hr

agree  silfilla: ... the Company :-)
2 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 days23 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unternehmer (hier)
partner


Explanation:
it is an agreement between a partner and a silent partner

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: But then they would have put Gesellschafter for ABC as well...
1 hr

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operator; Statutory UNDERTAKER (BE = public utilities)


Explanation:
NB Undertaker is NOT a false 'funeral' friend if used with statutory and is the orig. meaning of a public body running pub. services.

Statutory undertakings are such public corps.

'Statutory Undertakers - Other police forces. 'Statutory undertakers' are bodies authorised by statute to run a railway, transport, dock or harbour ...'

Eurodicautom:

European Union - European Communities (CE)

(1) TERM Unternehmer

Reference ZWEITES AKP-EWG-ABKOMMEN
(1)
TERM *economic operator*

Reference THE SECOND ACP-EEC CONVENTION




    www.yourrights.org.uk/your-rights/chapters/ the-rights-of-suspects/stop-and-search/statutory-undertakers.shtml
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572