KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Eigenschaft

English translation: [warranted] property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigenschaft
English translation:[warranted] property
Entered by: silfilla

17:11 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Eigenschaft
From a blanket agreement for the manufacturing and supply of components for the aviation industry:
Mit der Zahlung von Vertragsstrafen / Pönalen gelten die vereinbarten Leistungen und Eigenschaft als erfüllt.
What is Eigenschaft in this sense? Any proposals for the full sentence much appreciated. Pönale has already been asked separately by me.
Stephen Sadie
Germany
[warranted] properties
Explanation:
Eigenschaft is meant in the sense of warranted properties; should be EigenschaftEN

The stipulated services/performance and [warranted] properties shall be considered/deemed satisfied upon payment of the fines/penalties.

sth. along those lines
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
customer confirmed the error, thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[warranted] propertiessilfilla
3(warranted) characteristicSteff
3qualitiesxxxMichaelRS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qualities


Explanation:
Qualities as in characteristics.

... the agreed-upon services and qualities (or characteristics) ...

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[warranted] properties


Explanation:
Eigenschaft is meant in the sense of warranted properties; should be EigenschaftEN

The stipulated services/performance and [warranted] properties shall be considered/deemed satisfied upon payment of the fines/penalties.

sth. along those lines

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
customer confirmed the error, thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: :-)
4 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Erik Macki
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Translations4IT
9 hrs
  -> :-)

2779 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(warranted) characteristic


Explanation:
In legal text, I often find (warranted) characteristics as (zugesicherte) Eigenschaften


    Reference: http://www.gao.gov/products/482732
    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/59921278/070989503-2008-10-01-16-2...
Steff