KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

vor Ablauf zum Ende

English translation: prior to its expiration/expiry, effective at/as of the end of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vor Ablauf zum Ende
English translation:prior to its expiration/expiry, effective at/as of the end of
Entered by: silfilla

19:04 Jul 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: vor Ablauf zum Ende
Ist der Vertrag fuer eine bestimmte Zeit abgeschlossen, so verlaengert er sich jeweils um die gleiche urspruenglich vereinbarte Dauer, wenn er nicht sechs Monate *vor Ablauf zum Ende* eines Kalendermonats gekuendigt wird.
Trans-Marie
prior to its expiration/expiry effective at the end of
Explanation:
unless it [the agreement] is terminated six months prior to its expiration/expiry effective at the end of a calendar month

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-21 19:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ... effective as of the end ...
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prior to its expiration/expiry effective at the end ofsilfilla
4 +3before it expires / with effect from the end of a calendar month
Victor Dewsbery
3before the validity expires
Raghunathan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prior to its expiration/expiry effective at the end of


Explanation:
unless it [the agreement] is terminated six months prior to its expiration/expiry effective at the end of a calendar month

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-21 19:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ... effective as of the end ...

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Translations4IT
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vor Ablauf / zum Ende eines Kalendermonats
before it expires / with effect from the end of a calendar month


Explanation:
I have changed the grouping of the phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-21 19:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But the phrase is rather unorthodox, or even badly drafted.
\"zum Ende eines Kalendermonats\" normally refers to the time when the period of notice has fully run and the contract actually ends. How that actually fits in with the fixed term of the contract (für eine bestimmte Zeit) is not clear. If the fixed term does not end at the end of a month this is a contradiction. If it does end at the end of a month, it is a tautology.

\"sechs Monate vor Ablauf\" indicates the period of notice (six months before the fixed term comes to an end, or simply \"subject to six months\' notice\")

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
56 mins

agree  Monika Leit: genau
12 hrs

agree  Kieran McCann
15 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
before the validity expires


Explanation:
that is how I look at it.

Every contract has a validity. When it is not terminated by giving notice prior to six months, it gets automatically extended.

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95