KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

betreuen/bearbeiten

English translation: serve as the contact person for/responsible for serving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:betreuen/bearbeiten (Kunden in einem Bezirk)
English translation:serve as the contact person for/responsible for serving
Entered by: Trans-Marie

07:07 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: betreuen/bearbeiten
Handelsvertretungsvertrag:

Zu dem Vertrag gibt es zwei Anlagen, in denen die genauen Bezirke aufgefuehrt sind, die vom Handelsvertreter betreut werden sollen. Manchmal wird auch davon gesprochen, dass die Firmen "bearbeitet" werden, was wohl das gleiche hier heissen soll.

Beispiele:

"Folgende Firmen werden von Ihnen zusammen mit xyz bearbeitet."

"Auch die folgenden Kunden werden von Ihne betreut:"

Koennte man "serviced by you sagen?" Oder hat jemand einen besseren Vorschlag?
Trans-Marie
s.u.
Explanation:
- responsible for serving/handling/dealing with

- serve as the contact (person) for

are some of the ways I'd write it :-)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3serviced byMonika Leit
4s.u.silfilla
3 +1look after / be in charge of
Translations4IT
3 +1attend to/care for the following customersTamara Ferencak
3responsible for meeting customer needs
Raghunathan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
look after / be in charge of


Explanation:
two possibilities...

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak: "in charge of" lag mir auch schon auf der Zunge....
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Tamara!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attend to/care for the following customers


Explanation:
... eine Möglichkeit (basierend auf der Kundenbetreuung = "customer care"

Tamara Ferencak
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: mit "attend to"
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
serviced by


Explanation:
Ich tendiere in diesem Zusammenhang zu deinem eigenen Vorschlag.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or even "served"
2 mins

agree  silfilla: not serviced, served :-)
7 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 day1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
- responsible for serving/handling/dealing with

- serve as the contact (person) for

are some of the ways I'd write it :-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsible for meeting customer needs


Explanation:
another possibility

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95