KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Zusatz zum Dienstvertrag

English translation: addendum/supplement to the employment contract/agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zusatz zum Dienstvertrag
English translation:addendum/supplement to the employment contract/agreement
Entered by: silfilla

18:25 Jul 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Zusatz zum Dienstvertrag
Mein Vorschlag: Extension of Contract of Service

Wie sieht es aber mit "amendment" oder "addition", "supplement" usw. aus?

Was meint ihr dazu? Danke für eure Bemühungen!
Michael Kucharski
supplement to an employment contract
Explanation:
absent further context

an "amendment" changes a contract; it's not a *Zusatz*

you can conclude an additional contract but not an "addition to a contract"

to my ears, "extension" means "Verlängerung"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-23 18:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the employment contract
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Danke Silfilla!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Addenum to employment contract
writeaway
4 +2supplement to an employment contractsilfilla


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supplement to an employment contract


Explanation:
absent further context

an "amendment" changes a contract; it's not a *Zusatz*

you can conclude an additional contract but not an "addition to a contract"

to my ears, "extension" means "Verlängerung"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-23 18:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the employment contract

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Danke Silfilla!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: writeaway's "addendum" would do the trick, though (IMHO), just like your "supplement". We would need more info re. its content, though. At any rate, I'd steer clear of "extension".
1 hr
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Addenum to employment contract


Explanation:
afaik. anyway as silfilla says, more context would be very helpful. just tossing out terms is almost pointless and is one reason why I rarely answer any more. Each language has its own legalese and trying to do legalese in a foreign language is really taking a risk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 14 mins (2005-07-25 07:39:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-) :-) :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 22 mins (2005-07-25 07:47:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am a native English legal translator, my answer was also fine and 2 of us took the time to answer you, yet you only thank one?

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: adden*d*um
1 hr
  -> D as in 'duh' -thanks Steffen. Guess I still reign supreme when it comes to typos..

agree  silfilla: of course!
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman
4 hrs

agree  Ingrid Blank
6 hrs

agree  Jan Vano
15 hrs