KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

als nicht gering

English translation: not negligible / not inconsiderable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht gering
English translation:not negligible / not inconsiderable
Entered by: silfilla

01:56 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: als nicht gering
Da wir das Prozessrisiko für die Geltendmachung weitergehender Ansprüche der Konkursmasse gegenüber der MAT Transport AG als nicht gering und zudem sehr kostspielig erachten, stellen wir Ihnen folgenden Antrag:

"considerable"?
Kathryn McFarland
not negligible / considerable
Explanation:
I'd say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-24 11:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: not inconsiderable (thanks, armaat)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4not negligible / considerablesilfilla
4not lowMonika Leit


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not negligible / considerable


Explanation:
I'd say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-24 11:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: not inconsiderable (thanks, armaat)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Melanie Nassar : not negligible/ not unconsiderable
3 hrs
  -> thanks! (... inconsiderable) :-)

agree  Jan Vano
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  John Hayward
8 hrs
  -> thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not low


Explanation:
Da du "consider" (= erachten)am Satzanfang bereits hast (Since we consider the risk...) würde ich hier mit "not low" or not being low or not really low.

A risk is low or high or not low or not high.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88