KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

wirtschaftlich erfolgreich abgeschlossen

English translation: concluded in an economically advantageous fashion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wirtschaftlich erfolgreich abgeschlossen
English translation:concluded in an economically advantageous fashion
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

20:22 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: wirtschaftlich erfolgreich abgeschlossen
Intensive und schwierige Verhandlungen waren noetig, die schlussendlich ohne zeitaufwaendige und kostspielige Prozesse sachgerecht und in Anbetracht der Fuelle der moeglichen Rechtsprobleme allesamt wirtschaftlich erfolgreich abgeschlossen werden konnten.
Kathryn McFarland
concluded in an economically advantageous fashion
Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-24 20:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"concluded in a financially advantageous manner\"?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4concluded in an economically advantageous fashion
Jonathan MacKerron
3successfully concluded
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
successfully concluded


Explanation:
I think the word "successful" is sufficient on its own

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: but the fact that they made money in doing so seems to be the deep structure here
4 mins
  -> If a transaction is not financially advantageous for you, would you call it "successful"?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
concluded in an economically advantageous fashion


Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-24 20:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"concluded in a financially advantageous manner\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Perhaps a few tads higher than perhaps!
7 mins

agree  Lothar Kneifel
7 mins

agree  Jan Vano
1 hr

agree  Monika Leit
9 hrs