KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

berichtigen

English translation: to rectify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:berichtigen
English translation:to rectify
Entered by: Mustafa Er (BSc MA)

09:13 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / lease
German term or phrase: berichtigen
In an Austrian German lease in 'Die Verrechnung der waehrend eines Kalendarjahres vereinnahmten Akontobetraege mit den tatsaechlichen angefallenen Kosten erfolgt jeweils bis zum 30. Juni des Folgesjahres; Gutschriften oder Nachbelastungen aus dieser Verrechnung sind bis spaetestens zum uebernaechsten Zinstermin zu berichtigen.'
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
rectify
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3adjust / reconcile
Translations4IT
3rectify
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adjust / reconcile


Explanation:
(RW) adjust, reconcile (Konto)


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Christopher Brooks: No question.
31 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
36 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rectify


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25