KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Mikrokopie Ausgabe

English translation: microcopy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mikrokopie
English translation:microcopy
Entered by: Brie Vernier

20:06 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Mikrokopie Ausgabe
jur.
ninarrow1
Germany
in microcopy
Explanation:
I'd say; I don't believe this is the same as microfiche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-26 20:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from Webster\'s:

Main Entry: mi·cro·copy
Pronunciation: \'mI-krO-\"kä-pE
Function: noun
Etymology: International Scientific Vocabulary
: a photographic copy in which graphic matter is reduced in size (as on microfilm )

Main Entry: mi·cro·fiche
Pronunciation: \'mI-krO-\"fEsh, -\"fish
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural -fiche or mi·cro·fiches /-\"fE-sh&z, -\"fEsh, -\"fi-sh&z, -\"fish/
Etymology: French, from micr- micr- + fiche fiche
: a sheet of microfilm containing rows of microimages of pages of printed matter
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in microcopy
Brie Vernier
3publication in the form of microficheKen Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mikrokopie ausgabe
publication in the form of microfiche


Explanation:
...probably

see e.g.

ORIENTAL INSTITUTE - WHAT'S NEW ARCHIVE
Captions for the over 1100 photographs from the Oriental Institute text/microfiche publication entitled THE 1905-1907 BREASTED EXPEDITIONS TO EGYPT AND THE ...
oi.uchicago.edu/OI/INFO/OI_WWW_NewArchive_1999.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-26 20:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more refs:

Archives de france, archivistique, terminologie, dictionnaire ...
Voir aussi MICROGRAPHIE. Microcopy Microcopia Mikrokopie. MICROFICHE Film photograpique se présentant en feuilles rectangulaires comportant une ou plusieurs ...
www.archivesdefrance.culture.gouv.fr/en/ archives%20administration/DAFterminologiealphabetique.html

DATIIIEnglish
(Mikrokopie). (microcopia). microfiche. A flexible transparent sheet of FILM bearing a number of MICROIMAGES arranged in horizontal rows and vertival ...
staff-www.uni-marburg.de/~mennehar/datiii/engterm.html

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in microcopy


Explanation:
I'd say; I don't believe this is the same as microfiche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-26 20:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from Webster\'s:

Main Entry: mi·cro·copy
Pronunciation: \'mI-krO-\"kä-pE
Function: noun
Etymology: International Scientific Vocabulary
: a photographic copy in which graphic matter is reduced in size (as on microfilm )

Main Entry: mi·cro·fiche
Pronunciation: \'mI-krO-\"fEsh, -\"fish
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural -fiche or mi·cro·fiches /-\"fE-sh&z, -\"fEsh, -\"fi-sh&z, -\"fish/
Etymology: French, from micr- micr- + fiche fiche
: a sheet of microfilm containing rows of microimages of pages of printed matter


Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Most likely correct (microfiche being a particular form of microcopy), although practically speaking microfiche is probably the only widely used form of microcopy.
9 mins
  -> thanks, Ken

agree  Frosty
1 hr
  -> thanks, Frosty