KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Sortiment / Sortimentsbuchhandel

English translation: retail/book retail


20:22 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Sortiment / Sortimentsbuchhandel
das Recht zur Vervielfältigung und Verbreitung des Werkes in Sonderausgaben, also in allen Buchformen für alle Auflagen, und als besondere Ausgaben für das Sortiment und/oder Abnehmer außerhalb des Sortimentsbuchhandels (Nebenmärkte) etc;
ninarrow1
Germany
English translation:retail/book retail
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-07-26 21:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You really should post the other term as a separate question, but it looks like \"non-traditional markets\" would work, see e.g. http://www.publishingcentral.com/articles/20030119-21-a117.h...
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
non traditional markets ist gut. danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assortment/bookselling trade
Paola Gatto
4retail/book retail
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retail/book retail


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-07-26 21:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You really should post the other term as a separate question, but it looks like \"non-traditional markets\" would work, see e.g. http://www.publishingcentral.com/articles/20030119-21-a117.h...

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
non traditional markets ist gut. danke!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assortment/bookselling trade


Explanation:
This is a rather faithful translation of the terms, although you could translate Sortiment by Range of products. They are often used in SAP.

Paola Gatto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31