KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Kurator

English translation: steward


15:43 Feb 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / relating to Tanzkongress event
German term or phrase: Kurator
Der Veranstalter engagiert den Gast als Referent/Gesprächsteilnehmer/Moderator/Kurator im Rahmen des Projektes ”Tanzkongress Deutschland”.
Helen Jordan
English translation:steward
Explanation:
This is context-dependent. Is a proper "Kuratorium" being established? Then I see no problem with Christine's suggestion. If not, i.e. if the "title" of Kurator is not being used here as the term of art, then I might use an equally non-specific term such as "steward", which implies a sense that the party is taking on some kind of responsibility, but does not necessarily define the parameters of that responsibility.
Selected response from:

Michael Walker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - this fits the context!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3steward
Michael Walker
3trustee
Christine Lam


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trustee


Explanation:
Romain offers trustee, curator, administrator and guardian for Kurator.

Christine Lam
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steward


Explanation:
This is context-dependent. Is a proper "Kuratorium" being established? Then I see no problem with Christine's suggestion. If not, i.e. if the "title" of Kurator is not being used here as the term of art, then I might use an equally non-specific term such as "steward", which implies a sense that the party is taking on some kind of responsibility, but does not necessarily define the parameters of that responsibility.

Michael Walker
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks - this fits the context!