KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Dokumentenverwaltungskennzeichnung

English translation: it becomes effective once it qualifies for entry in the administrative register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dokumentenverwaltungskennzeichnung
English translation:it becomes effective once it qualifies for entry in the administrative register
Entered by: YorickJenkins

09:16 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Consulting firm presentation
German term or phrase: Dokumentenverwaltungskennzeichnung
This is one of those German serpantine words which Mark Twain famously mocked.

The context is an appendix to a GTC
where it is stated that changes to the original GTC will only be valid when the consulting company offering a service has cleared it and the clearance -Freigabe- will begin as from the Eintragung of the Dokumentenverwaltungskennzeichnung.

die Freigabe erfolgt mit Eintragung der Dokumentenverwaltungskennzeichnung.

I thought of "clearance takes place with the appropriate entry in the documentary records office" but maybe there is a standard expression which I have missed and maybe clearance isn't quite right?

Comments welcome

Yorick
YorickJenkins
it becomes effective once it qualifies for entry in the administrative register
Explanation:
starter to keep the ball rolling
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
This is pretty close to what I chose ("clearance takes place from the time of the appropriate entry in the document management system" ) except that I think I should keep the expression "document management "which seems to be pretty standard; my spontaneous translation would have been misleading, as my version implied that this was about external documentation, which is wrong. Thanks to everybody who sent suggestions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9document management code
Derek Gill Franßen
3it becomes effective once it qualifies for entry in the administrative register
Raghunathan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Dokumentenverwaltungskennzeichnung.
document management code


Explanation:
See http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20040422085111

and http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL...
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-17 09:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you could also use "document management identification number" or "document management ID" (with or without "no.").

Also see http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan
18 mins
  -> Thank you, R. :-)

agree  Steffen Walter
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Steffen. :-)

agree  milinad
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Milinad. :-)

agree  Michael Walker
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mischaw. :-)

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Stefanie. :-)

agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Writeaway - I hope you are well! :-)

agree  Sabine Griebler
3 hrs

agree  Vanessa Schlueter
5 hrs

agree  gangels: document file no. in the US
6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dokumentenverwaltungskennzeichnung.
it becomes effective once it qualifies for entry in the administrative register


Explanation:
starter to keep the ball rolling

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
This is pretty close to what I chose ("clearance takes place from the time of the appropriate entry in the document management system" ) except that I think I should keep the expression "document management "which seems to be pretty standard; my spontaneous translation would have been misleading, as my version implied that this was about external documentation, which is wrong. Thanks to everybody who sent suggestions.