KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Forderungskauf

English translation: purchase of accounts receivable


09:59 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Quotation
German term or phrase: Forderungskauf
Dem Auftraggeber ist es untersagt, über die Weiterverkaufsforderung ohne unsere schriftliche Zustimmung durch Sicherungs- oder Forderungsabtretung, auch im Wege des Forderungskaufs, zu verfügen

To be honest I am unable to make head or tail of this sentence.
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
English translation:purchase of accounts receivable
Explanation:
According to Schäfer, WirtschaftsWB.

I think someone else thought the expression you posted was "Forderungs*VER*kauf..."
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5purchase of accounts receivableDavid Moore
5 -1sale of receivables
Richard Hall


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sale of receivables


Explanation:
that's it

Richard Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Oh, Richard.....
20 mins
  -> whoops, of course your absolutely right, sorry

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
purchase of accounts receivable


Explanation:
According to Schäfer, WirtschaftsWB.

I think someone else thought the expression you posted was "Forderungs*VER*kauf..."

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
1 min

agree  Chinmayi Sripada
44 mins

agree  avantix
3 hrs

agree  Raghunathan
3 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
4 hrs