KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vertragsstrafe auswirft

English translation: granting of liquidated damages


01:42 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Quotation
German term or phrase: Vertragsstrafe auswirft
Text is a translation of general terms and conditions:

Wir behalten uns das Recht vor, nachzuweisen, dass kein oder nur ein geringerer Schaden entstanden ist, den die Vertragsstrafe auswirft und die Vertragsstrafe entsprechend zu reduzieren
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
English translation:granting of liquidated damages
Explanation:
Duden - auswerfen: zur Ausgabe festsetzen, bestimmen: hohe Prämien auswerfen
Muret-Sanders - econ. Geldsumme etc. allocate, allow, grant

We reserve the right to prove that no damage ... has been incurred that would lead to the granting of liquidated damages and to reduce the liquidated damages accordingly

See interesting discussion on why it's a good idea to use liquidated damages instead of penalty clause for Vertragsstrafe

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/719863
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim,
your reference to the difference between liquidated damages and contractual penalty was also very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1granting of liquidated damages
Kim Metzger
3brings about (or triggers) liquidated damages or contract penaltyxxxMichaelRS


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granting of liquidated damages


Explanation:
Duden - auswerfen: zur Ausgabe festsetzen, bestimmen: hohe Prämien auswerfen
Muret-Sanders - econ. Geldsumme etc. allocate, allow, grant

We reserve the right to prove that no damage ... has been incurred that would lead to the granting of liquidated damages and to reduce the liquidated damages accordingly

See interesting discussion on why it's a good idea to use liquidated damages instead of penalty clause for Vertragsstrafe

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/719863

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Thanks Kim,
your reference to the difference between liquidated damages and contractual penalty was also very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lothar Kneifel
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brings about (or triggers) liquidated damages or contract penalty


Explanation:
As a side note, "liquidated damages" is probably OK for Vertragsstrafe, but they aren't *exactly* the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-02-20 06:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - I meant "contractual penalty" as another suggestion for Vertragsstrafe.

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46