KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Selbstbelieferung

English translation: availability of supplies and raw materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Selbstbelieferung
English translation:availability of supplies and raw materials
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

13:21 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Selbstbelieferung
"Die Einhaltung der Lieferzeit steht unter dem Vorbehalt richtiger und rechtzeitiger Selbstbelieferung."

(from terms and conditions of business)

Can't find a definition of this anywhere - it's not in Wahrig either.
Eva Middleton
availability of supplies and raw materials
Explanation:
It means that your supplier is dependent on the deliveries made by its sub-contractors. You can't make a car if you haven't been supplied with the parts, and if you receive the parts late, you will have to deliver the car late.

In a real-life job (which is archived in my TM in DejaVuX), I translated the source sentence:
"Alle vereinbarten Lieferfristen gelten vorbehaltlich richtiger und rechtzeitiger Selbstbelieferung."
as
"All delivery periods agreed shall be conditional on correct and punctual availability of supplies and raw materials."
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4availability of supplies and raw materials
Victor Dewsbery
2 +3s.u.
Sigrid Pichler
2 +2delivery of materials to us from our suppliers
Lori Dendy-Molz
4Self supplying
Gad Harel
3collection (by x)
Mary McCusker
2proper and timely delivery
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collection (by x)


Explanation:
Could it possibly simply mean that the party receiving the goods picks them up?

Mary McCusker
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
proper and timely delivery


Explanation:

delivery

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Roche: Doesn't explain the 'selbst' bit
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u.


Explanation:
I think what it means is: the terms of delivery can only be respected if they themselves get the right product in time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-22 13:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Vertragsschluss erfolgt unter dem Vorbehalt der richtigen und rechtzeitigen Selbstbelieferung durch unsere Zulieferer.
http://www.microstaxx.de/company_agb.html

Many hits on google by searching for "unter Vorbehalt der Selbstbelieferung durch"


Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Roche: I think this is it see also http://www.wer-weiss-was.de/theme46/article81403.html
17 mins

agree  Victor Dewsbery: This conveys the sense of the word. I (and idwerk) offered solutions in English to convey this meaning.
20 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
43 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self supplying


Explanation:
Self supplying

anstelle von Selbstbelieferung wäre richtiger gewesen:
nach Erhalt der Ware
(nachdem der Händler selbst die Ware erhalten hat, um sie dann weiter ausliefern zu können)

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: self supplying doesn't work in English - it sounds as though it means supplying yourself with something, rather than the intended meaning of someone else supplying you.
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivery of materials to us from our suppliers


Explanation:
A bit more context would help, but I suspect they are referring to their being supplied by their own suppliers in time to fulfill the order, as Sigrid suggests.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: A good alternative to my suggestion (and I fully agree with your understanding of the source sentence).
6 mins

agree  Armorel Young: definitely what it means
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
availability of supplies and raw materials


Explanation:
It means that your supplier is dependent on the deliveries made by its sub-contractors. You can't make a car if you haven't been supplied with the parts, and if you receive the parts late, you will have to deliver the car late.

In a real-life job (which is archived in my TM in DejaVuX), I translated the source sentence:
"Alle vereinbarten Lieferfristen gelten vorbehaltlich richtiger und rechtzeitiger Selbstbelieferung."
as
"All delivery periods agreed shall be conditional on correct and punctual availability of supplies and raw materials."

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Roche: An elegant solution
1 min

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Yes, this hits the spot.
25 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: i like this best
35 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Or subject to correct and punctual ...
1395 days