KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

zu Grunde gelegt werden

English translation: based on


19:08 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: zu Grunde gelegt werden
Verkaufsbedingungen sowie sonstige abweichende Bedingungen des Lieferers sind für uns unverbindlich, auch wenn sie bei Annahme der Bestellung bzw. Auftragsbestätigung zugrunde gelegt werden und wir ihrem Inhalt nicht ausdrücklich widersprochen haben, es sei denn, wir haben sie ausdrücklich schriftlich anerkannt.

How do I best translate *zu Grunde gelegt werden* in this context?

TIA
Julia Lipeles
English translation:based on
Explanation:
I think that's how I'd do it.

even when acceptance of the order ... has been based on these terms
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2based on
Kim Metzger
5apply
Paola Gatto


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apply


Explanation:
or are based on

Paola Gatto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
based on


Explanation:
I think that's how I'd do it.

even when acceptance of the order ... has been based on these terms

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer
14 mins

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr