KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Gesellschafter (einer GmbH)

English translation: shareholder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesellschafter (einer GmbH)
English translation:shareholder
Entered by: Ursula Derx

12:59 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Gesellschafter (einer GmbH)
Sagt man bei einer GmbH auch "shareholder"?

"Partner" ist es für Personengesellschaften, eine GmbH ist aber doch eine Kapitalgesellschaft, oder????

Danke!!!
Ursula Derx
Austria
shareholder
Explanation:
Is what we used to call them in the GmbH I worked for (which had foreign, although not English shareholders).
Selected response from:

Jane Luther
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. Also, thanks to Tom for the detailed definitions about "member", which were very helpful as well.

I decided to go with "shareholder", since the notary who also signs the Memo.o.A. in question is NOT a "Gesellschafter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shareholder
Jane Luther
3 +4partnerBrigitteHilgner
4Member (of a private limited co.)xxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
partner


Explanation:
Hätte ich spontan gesagt, wird vom Kleinen Eichborn bestätigt.
Gibt es dazu noch nichts im Glossar?

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/82715 /the German site has an excellent glossary. is a great help-either with exact answer or at least with good ideas.
1 min
  -> Thank you, writeaway - I thought there would be something!

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Stefanie!

agree  Brie Vernier
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Brie!

agree  Stephen Sadie
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Stephen!

agree  Alison Jenner
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Alison!

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Hilary!

disagree  xxxAdrian MM.: Limited companies don't have partners - only if there is an underlying partnership on very narrow facts.
7 hrs

disagree  Margaret Marks: No, partners only in a partnership. Don't trust bilingual dictionaries, especially der kleine Eichhorn!
8 hrs

neutral  Anne Gillard-Groddeck: Agree with TT and MM. Go to www.raworths.co.uk/ltdco.html or the Companies House (England and Wales) website
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shareholder


Explanation:
Is what we used to call them in the GmbH I worked for (which had foreign, although not English shareholders).

Jane Luther
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. Also, thanks to Tom for the detailed definitions about "member", which were very helpful as well.

I decided to go with "shareholder", since the notary who also signs the Memo.o.A. in question is NOT a "Gesellschafter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kucharski
52 mins

agree  Margaret Marks: either this or 'member', but 'member' is less well known.
6 hrs

agree  RobinB: Shareholder is the standard term for both GmbHs and AGs, in much the same way as "share" is the correct translation for both Aktie and Anteil. Agree with Margaret that "member" is also correct, but rare.
7 hrs

agree  xxxMichaelRS
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Member (of a private limited co.)


Explanation:
Wider than shareholder as

1. includes subscribers to the Memorandum of Association of an Eng. co., such as accountants or lawyers who help set up the co., but never become shareholders.

2. A GmbH-Geschäftsführer ist ein 'Organ' = agent but need not be an Aktionär.

3. The Aktienregister is called Register of Members or of Shares in the UK - not of Shareholders.

The following qualification share requirement for subscribers to the Memo does not apply to a GmbH:

'No subscriber to the memorandum of a company limited by shares may take less than one share. Every company must keep a register of members but inspection of the ...'




    Reference: http://www.skbfinancialservices.com/companies.php
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Stephen Sadie, Jane Luther