KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Inhaltskonzept

English translation: collections policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inhaltskonzept
English translation:collections policy
Entered by: Michael Kucharski

09:20 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Inhaltskonzept
Aus einem Vertrag:
Inhaltskonzept: Welche Inhalte sollen welchen Kriterien und nach welchen konzeptionellen Leitlinien im Museum präsentiert werden?

Wäre "concept" als Übersetzung vertretbar?
Danke.
Michael Kucharski
collections policy
Explanation:
'Konzept' can be many things in English including 'philosophy' 'plan' 'strategy' or is sometimes best left out. Occasionally it can even mean 'concept', but not very often, because this is a much narrower term in English

Here I think the musem's 'policy' is what we're talking about, though conceivably its 'philosophy'. I think you need to use 'collections' or possibly 'acquisitions' for 'Inhalte'

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=museum "collections p...
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Kieran. Thanks also to Natalia and Cetacea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exhibition conceptxxxnatalia m
4content concept
Cetacea
3 +1collections policyKieran McCann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collections policy


Explanation:
'Konzept' can be many things in English including 'philosophy' 'plan' 'strategy' or is sometimes best left out. Occasionally it can even mean 'concept', but not very often, because this is a much narrower term in English

Here I think the musem's 'policy' is what we're talking about, though conceivably its 'philosophy'. I think you need to use 'collections' or possibly 'acquisitions' for 'Inhalte'

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=museum "collections p...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks Kieran. Thanks also to Natalia and Cetacea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
1 hr
  -> thanks Andrew

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
11 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  Bruce Stafford: Emphatically so... perhaps not with the explanation, but definitely with the translation solution
481 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exhibition concept


Explanation:
In this context, the most proper term is this one. There are many examples verifying this. Here's one: "When you work for a museum, you go through a process of presenting your exhibition concept and proposal to an internal committee that reviews and approves all exhibitions."
http://www.nyfa.org/archive_detail_q.asp?type=6&qid=42&fid=6...

xxxnatalia m
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 2

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
content concept


Explanation:
It's all about "content" nowadays, even at museums...


    Reference: http://www.archimuse.com/mw97/speak/alsford.htm
Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12