KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

im Verhältnis zu

English translation: vis-à-vis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Verhältnis zu
English translation:vis-à-vis
Entered by: Ineke Hardy

20:41 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: im Verhältnis zu
From a lease agreement:
What does "im Verhaeltnis zum" mean in this context?

Sollte sich der Leasinggeber aufgrund des nur noch geringen wirtschaftlichen Wertes des Leasingobjektes fuer eine Entsorgung entscheiden, traegt der Leasingnehmer im Verhaeltnis zum Leasinggeber saemtliche in diesem Zusammenhang anfallenden kosten.

TIA
Julia Lipeles
vis-à-vis
Explanation:
Another idea to consider
Selected response from:

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shall be liable to pay to the lessorReinhard Wenzel
3 +2vis-à-vis
Ineke Hardy
3 -1within the relationship
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
im Verhaeltnis zum
within the relationship


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: with respect to
29 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
im Verhaeltnis zum
shall be liable to pay to the lessor


Explanation:
no special meaning here, sometimes also "im Innenverhältnis" (inter se, among the parties) is used even if there is no "Außenverhältnis" (relationship to third parties)

Reinhard Wenzel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes - literally "with respect to"
29 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

neutral  Kieran McCann: is there actually an implication that a payment will be made to the lessor rather than the lessee settling the costs itself?
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
im Verhaeltnis zum
vis-à-vis


Explanation:
Another idea to consider

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: A good catchall solution.
23 mins

agree  Kieran McCann: maybe 'on behalf of'?
14 hrs