KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

wechsel- oder scheckmäßige Haltung

English translation: until payment or cheque has (been) cleared


00:37 Aug 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: wechsel- oder scheckmäßige Haltung
This is from business terms and conditions:

Die gelieferte Ware bleibt unser Eigentum (Vorbehaltsware), solange der Kunde
nicht sämtliche Forderungen aus der Geschäftsverbindung endgültig bezahlt hat,
bei Bezahlung im Wechsel- oder Scheckverfahren solange, wie wir selbst noch in
der wechsel- oder scheckmäßigen Haltung stehen. Bei mehreren Forderungen
oder laufender Rechnung gilt der Eigentumsvorbehalt als Sicherung für die
Saldoforderung, auch wenn einzelne Warenlieferungen bereits bezahlt sind.

This is really one I hadn't seen before.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:until payment or cheque has (been) cleared
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3until the bill (of exchange) matures or cheque realised
Raghunathan
3until payment or cheque has (been) clearedLancashireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solange, wie wir selbst noch in der wechsel- oder scheckmäßigen Haltung stehen
until payment or cheque has (been) cleared


Explanation:


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wechsel- oder scheckmäßigen Haltung
until the bill (of exchange) matures or cheque realised


Explanation:
Wechsel is bill, bill of exchange or draft.

Alternatively, you can also say until the bills receivable and cheque realised / cleared.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-05 05:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

until the bill (of exchange) is honoured or cheque realised would be appropriate.

Matures only means it becomes due for presentation. Honoured indicates the amount is realised after presentation, and that is what the text indicates.

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95