KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

abzgl.

English translation: discount (here)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abzgl.
English translation:discount (here)
Entered by: Saskia

16:47 Aug 5, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / business contract
German term or phrase: abzgl.
Bei Katalogwaren gelten folgende Mengenrabatte: ab 50 Stueck je Abmessung abzgl. 5%, ab 100 Stueck je Abmessung abzgl. 10%
Saskia
discount (here)
Explanation:
An English-speaking vendor would say
"50 pcs or more: 5% discount"
"100 pcs or more: 10% discount"
Selected response from:

HarryHedgehog
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt response, discount it is!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8discount (here)
HarryHedgehog
4minus/less/deductedLancashireman
4minus
Patrick Hubenthal
4less
Brainstorm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
less


Explanation:
abzgl stands for abzüglich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-08-05 16:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.: less 5%

Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minus


Explanation:
abbreviation for abzueglich

Patrick Hubenthal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
discount (here)


Explanation:
An English-speaking vendor would say
"50 pcs or more: 5% discount"
"100 pcs or more: 10% discount"

HarryHedgehog
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt response, discount it is!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
27 mins

agree  TonyTK
35 mins

agree  Inga Jakobi
50 mins

agree  Erik Macki: The other suggestions are also correct, but this suggestion will feel most natural in an English-language text.
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Erik
3 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
18 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Pity it was switched to non-pro, though :-(
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minus/less/deducted


Explanation:
= abzüglich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-08-05 17:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you already have 'Mengenrabatte' earlier in the sentence, it is unlikely that you will wish to repeat the word 'discount'. In this case it is clear that 5% and 10% are the discounts. This means that you can omit 'minus/less/deducted' as well.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): HarryHedgehog