KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Anspruch auf Schadenersatz oder Zinsen

English translation: in no event shall (manufacturer/supplier) be liable for damages or interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auf keinen Fall herrscht Anspruch auf Schadenersatz oder Zinsen
English translation:in no event shall (manufacturer/supplier) be liable for damages or interest
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

21:48 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Gewährleistungsanspruch
German term or phrase: Anspruch auf Schadenersatz oder Zinsen
Vielleicht kennt jemand eine Standardformulierung für f. Satz? Herzlichen Dank (ist schon spät ; )

"Auf keinen Fall herrscht Anspruch auf Schadenersatz oder Zinsen."
KerstinThiemann
in no event shall (manufacturer/supplier) be liable for damages or interest
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Danke, passt perfekt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in no event shall (manufacturer/supplier) be liable for damages or interest
Giovanni Rengifo
4claim for compensation or interest
Rainer Chatterjee
3The question of entitlement for damages & interest shall not arise under any circumstances
Raghunathan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim for compensation or interest


Explanation:
Anspruch auf Schadenersatz heißt i.d.R. "claim for compensation" und Anspruch auf Zinsen "claim for interest".
Du könntest auch schreiben: Claim for compensation and claim for interest


    Reference: http://www.memr.gov.jo/Eletemlaw.pdf
    Reference: http://www.gao.state.az.us/onlineforms/forms/GAO-69.pdf
Rainer Chatterjee
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in no event shall (manufacturer/supplier) be liable for damages or interest


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Danke, passt perfekt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
39 mins

agree  Ineke Hardy
2 hrs

agree  Armin Prediger
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The question of entitlement for damages & interest shall not arise under any circumstances


Explanation:
another variation

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: you're entitled "to" something, not "for" it.
2 hrs