KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

mit Ausspruch

English translation: [upon] pronouncement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit Ausspruch
English translation:[upon] pronouncement
Entered by: davidgreen

22:06 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / perhaps a typo
German term or phrase: mit Ausspruch
Do they mean Anspruch here? If not, I don't know what to do with this bit.

Im Falle der Beendigung des Arbeitsverhältnisses oder *mit Ausspruch* unwiderruflicher Freistellung ist der Arbeitnehmer verpflichtet, sämtliche im Eigentum der Firma stehenden Gegenstände, insbesondere Dokumente, Projektunterlagen, Datenträger einschließlich gespeicherter Daten, unaufgefordert an die Firma zurückzugeben.

In the event of termination of the employment relationship or *with right to* irrevocable discharge the Employee shall be obligated to return unasked any and all objects which are the property of the Company, particularly documents, project documentation, data carriers, including stored data, to the Company.
davidgreen
pronouncement
Explanation:
Ausspruch is the nominal form of aussprechen - to pronounce

In the event of the termination of the employment relationship or upon pronouncement of irrevocable discharge



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-06 00:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or announcement
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pronouncement
Kim Metzger
4dictum of
swisstell
3decree
Raghunathan


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dictum of


Explanation:
alternatively: pronounciation of

however, dictum should fit well into this legal matter

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pronouncement


Explanation:
Ausspruch is the nominal form of aussprechen - to pronounce

In the event of the termination of the employment relationship or upon pronouncement of irrevocable discharge



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-06 00:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or announcement

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armin Prediger
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decree


Explanation:
In the event of termination of the employment contract or (under) a decree on irrevocable discharge....

decree = an official order that has the force of law.

I presume the order was issued by the company itself and not the court



Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: companies cannot issue decrees in NA or UK contexts (except in a figurative sense)
8 hrs