KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Verlustvordeckungen

English translation: Reserves / provisions for anticipated losses


09:30 Sep 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Verlustvordeckungen
This sentence is stated in a Sale and Transfer Agreement:

"Die in der Planergebnisrechnung für das Geschäftsjahr 2005/2006 eingearbeiteten **Verlustvordeckungen** in Höhe von EUR XXX wurden berechtigt und zutreffend eingestellt."

Does "Vordeckungen" refer to provisions that are made to balance any (expected) losses incurred?

Thank you in advance.

Iris
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
English translation:Reserves / provisions for anticipated losses
Explanation:
I think you are quite right; and I would suggest this as a balnce sheet heading.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reserves / provisions for anticipated lossesDavid Moore
3contingency fund
Raghunathan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reserves / provisions for anticipated losses


Explanation:
I think you are quite right; and I would suggest this as a balnce sheet heading.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
18 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contingency fund


Explanation:
Pl. see this link

http://www.investorwords.com/1069/contingency_fund.html

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!