KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

die Gegenstände der Leistung

English translation: components of the deliverables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gegenstände der Leistung
English translation:components of the deliverables
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:37 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
German term or phrase: die Gegenstände der Leistung
Normally I translate Leistung as service or performance, but in this contract the term is used differently. I understand it to be *what the contractor has to deliver* under the terms of the contract. Would the term deliverable apply here? What would Gegenstände of the deliverable be?

Ist vereinbart, dass sich der Auftraggeber von der vertragsgemäßen Ausführung der Leistung unterrichten
kann, so ist seinen Mitarbeitern/Beauftragten innerhalb der Geschäfts- oder Betriebsstunden
zu den Arbeitsplätzen, Werkstätten und Lagerräumen, in denen Gegenstände der Leistung oder
Teile von ihr entwickelt, hergestellt oder die hierfür bestimmten Stoffe gelagert werden, Zutritt
zu gewähren, damit sie sich über die Erfüllung der Anforderungen unterrichten können.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
components of the deliverables
Explanation:
Yep, this is also how I understand Gegenstände der Leistung. I would translate this as components of deliverables ("components of the deliverables and parts thereof").

I don't have any particular source, my assessment is based on (German) native speaker instinct and understanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 20:42:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for the record: As the Gegenstände der Leistung are definitely physical items and will be supplied (deliverables), delivery item = Liefergegenstand (Schäfer Hyperbook) would also work.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my suspicion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1components of the deliverablesBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1the contracted items
Trudy Peters
4 +1service-related materials
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4deliverablesHirendra Chatterjee
4subject-matter of the work performance
Paul André Arend
3items of commitment
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
components of the deliverables


Explanation:
Yep, this is also how I understand Gegenstände der Leistung. I would translate this as components of deliverables ("components of the deliverables and parts thereof").

I don't have any particular source, my assessment is based on (German) native speaker instinct and understanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 20:42:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for the record: As the Gegenstände der Leistung are definitely physical items and will be supplied (deliverables), delivery item = Liefergegenstand (Schäfer Hyperbook) would also work.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my suspicion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
30 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service-related materials


Explanation:
This might be an alternative. It does not sound so 'legal', though.

just a suggestion

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
24 mins
  -> Thank You!

neutral  Trudy Peters: I don't think "service" applies to physical items
33 mins
  -> How about materials??

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the contracted items


Explanation:
or items covered by the contract

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
7 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject-matter of the work performance


Explanation:
The contract is probably a "Werkvertrag" as opposed to a "Dienstvertrag". Under a Werkvertrag or contract for work and services work has to be performed or services have to provided in view of achieving a certain result.

Paul André Arend
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
items of commitment


Explanation:
another input for you to ponder

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliverables


Explanation:
I think it is enough to say deliverables. It is a common expression used extensively in contracts. One could then move on to "delverables and parts thereof".


    from general experience in translating contracts
Hirendra Chatterjee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in BengaliBengali