KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Verjährungsfrist/Gewährleistungsfrist

English translation: period of limitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verjährungsfrist
English translation:period of limitation
Entered by: Kim Metzger

05:00 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
German term or phrase: Verjährungsfrist/Gewährleistungsfrist
Maybe I just don't understand the difference (if any) between a warranty period and a period of limitation. The last sentence throws me because it seems illogical that the client can neglect to report a defect and is then rewarded by receiving a new warranty period starting when he decided to report it.

Die Gewährleistungsansprüche des Auftraggebers wegen eines gerügten Mangels verjähren in
sechs Monaten ab Zugang der Anzeige, jedoch nicht vor Ablauf der vereinbarten Gewährleistungsfrist.
Bei schuldhaft unterlassener oder verzögerter Anzeige durch den Auftraggeber gemäß Nr.
14.1 Satz 3 beginnt die Verjährungsfrist mit dem Zeitpunkt der Kenntnis des Auftraggebers von
dem Mangel. (Satz 3: Der Auftraggeber hat dem Auftragnehmer solche Mängel unverzüglich schriftlich anzuzeigen.)
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Gewährleistungszeitraum:
Explanation:
bezeichnet den Zeitraum, in dem der Hersteller für die (angepriesenen) Eigenschaften seiner Produkte haftet.
Verjährungsfrist ist der Zeitraum, der dem Kunden zur Verfügung steht, um Ansprüche gegen den HErsteller geltend zu machen.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Stockeroni for the nice definitions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gewährleistungszeitraum:
Kathi Stock
4 +1statute of limitation / warranty periodMarcus Malabad
4(Comment)Chris Rowson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Comment)


Explanation:
I think the intention is to allow the period to begin earlier, in the event that the supplier becomes aware of the defect himself, so that he is not disadvantaged by a deliberate omission or delay of the report.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gewährleistungszeitraum:


Explanation:
bezeichnet den Zeitraum, in dem der Hersteller für die (angepriesenen) Eigenschaften seiner Produkte haftet.
Verjährungsfrist ist der Zeitraum, der dem Kunden zur Verfügung steht, um Ansprüche gegen den HErsteller geltend zu machen.

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks Stockeroni for the nice definitions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen: in legal cases (personal injury, malpractice) it means "Statute of limitations, which can vary depending on the statute it is appled to.
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute: Kathleen's "Statute of limitation" is the answer.
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statute of limitation / warranty period


Explanation:
Verjährungsfrist (statute of limitation) is the period after which claims can no longer be asserted (among other things).

Gewährleistungsfrist (warranty period) is the period during which, for example, maintenance and upkeep services can be provided under the contract.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs