KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

verbrauchsgerecht

English translation: for the intended use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verbrauchsgerecht
English translation:for the intended use
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

13:18 Oct 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: verbrauchsgerecht
In a contract on the provision of a server and specific software for X number of months, the following appears:

"Dieses System wird für die im Vertrag definierte Dauer zur ***verbrauchsgerechten** Nutzung zur Verfügung gestellt"

Has anyone got any ideas of how to express this nicely? It comes up a number of times, always as "verbrauchsgerechte Nutzung"

TIA
ciarrai
for the intended use
Explanation:
that´s what it sounds like to me
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. Ran with "for intended and designated use" in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3for the intended use
Manuela Junghans
3 +1normalRod Darby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for the intended use


Explanation:
that´s what it sounds like to me

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks. Ran with "for intended and designated use" in the end

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla Seifert: This sounds logical. Also "proper" use could work here.
1 hr
  -> Danke Camilla

agree  Rod Darby: like "intended" - how about "for use for the intended purpose"?
1 hr
  -> Danke HRD

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr
  -> Danke Julia

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normal


Explanation:
I know it's a bit feeble, but that is what I think they are trying to say. (Of course, if you make "verbrauchen" and "nutzen" mean more or less the same, you come up with a super "Wortschöpfung".) So: "assuming normal use", i.e. not trying to use your shoe to knock nails into the wall...

Rod Darby
Ghana
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: e.g., "under normal usage"
1 hr