KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Forderungen aus einer Weiterveräusserung der Vorbehaltsprodukte abtreten

English translation: sounds good


19:28 Oct 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Forderungen aus einer Weiterveräusserung der Vorbehaltsprodukte abtreten
"A tritt bereits jetzt sämtliche Forderungen aus einer etwaigen Weiterveräußerung der Vorbehaltsprodukte in vollem Umfang an B ab."
This isn't my specialist area, so I'd really appreciate comments on my attempt at this clause. I have only come across one bilingual reference to "Vorbehaltsprodukt", but I'm not confident on my translation of the phrase in general.
"A. hereby assigns all claims arising from any resale of the joint products in full to B. with immediate effect".
Gruffalo
English translation:sounds good
Explanation:
HOwever, I would not use "joint product" if this is the first or only place this terms is used, because I believe that this term means that if the product, which is still the sellers property until it is paid in full, is sold to a third party, then any claims arising from this sale are now already assigned to the seller of this contract.

Maybe just ....resale of the product... or retained product?

also see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/229366
Selected response from:

Heike Reagan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This was a really helpful answer with a good link.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5products which are subject to retention of titletransatgees
3 +2sounds good
Heike Reagan


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sounds good


Explanation:
HOwever, I would not use "joint product" if this is the first or only place this terms is used, because I believe that this term means that if the product, which is still the sellers property until it is paid in full, is sold to a third party, then any claims arising from this sale are now already assigned to the seller of this contract.

Maybe just ....resale of the product... or retained product?

also see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/229366

Heike Reagan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This was a really helpful answer with a good link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, "Vorbehaltswaren" are goods, the title to which has been retained. This is, for example, the case with most of the goods you buy in a store - the shopkeeper does not usually own the products being sold (they still belong to the supplier until paid).
32 mins

agree  Camilla Seifert: Are these possibly also referred to as goods on consignment?
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
products which are subject to retention of title


Explanation:
These are not joint products but are still the property of the first seller until they have been paid for in full. That's what retention of title is all about.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 102