KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Garantierückbehalt

English translation: warranty holdback


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Garantierückbehalt
English translation:warranty holdback
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

04:22 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Garantierückbehalt
Auszug aus einem Kaufvertrag:
"Garantierückbehalt:

Von den Restzahlungen für die letzten Lieferungen behält die xxx gemäss Artikel xxx (Rechnungsstellung und Bezahlung) einen Betrag von EUR xxx als Garantierückbehalt zurück. Der Garantierückbehalt wird nach Ablauf der Sachgewährleistungsfrist gemäss Artikel 21 (Sachgewährleistung) ausbezahlt, sofern xxx seinen diesbezüglichen Pflichten nachgekommen ist."
Jon Fedler
warranty holdback
Explanation:
see link below; "a holdback clause which allows you to withhold final payment until sometime after the job is finished" - in this case, the holdback guarantees that the warrnty will be honored
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
tx Terresa,

Regards

Jon (Yoni)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2warranty holdbackTeresa Reinhardt
4guarantee/warranty retentionDavid Moore
2guarantee holdback
Raghunathan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Garantie?ckbehalt
warranty holdback


Explanation:
see link below; "a holdback clause which allows you to withhold final payment until sometime after the job is finished" - in this case, the holdback guarantees that the warrnty will be honored


    Reference: http://www.atg.wa.gov/consumer/contractors.shtml
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
tx Terresa,

Regards

Jon (Yoni)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan: Sorry Terresa, I did'nt notice the "the holdback guarantees" when I posted.
3 hrs
  -> No problem!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
guarantee holdback


Explanation:
The amount withheld against the guarantee shall be returned.....

My understanding of warranty is against specific products or performance of some services.

A guarantee is something given or held as security until a debt is paid or the performance of a duty is fulfilled. In this case, I would prefer to use guarantee.

I may stand corrected if my interpretation is wrong.

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 95

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantee/warranty retention


Explanation:
According to google, these are each at least ten times commoner than either "holdback".

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370