KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

ab - resp.

English translation: declined or accepted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ab- resp. angenommen
English translation:declined or accepted
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:39 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: ab - resp.
Auszug asus einem Kaufvetrag:

"Der Liefertermin gilt als eingehalten, wenn der Vertragsgegenstand bis zu dem in Art. ...festgelegten Termin in vertragsgemässem Zustand zur Qualitätsinspektion und Abnahme bereitsteht und in der Folge ab- resp. angenommen werden kann."

3
Jon Fedler
declined or accepted
Explanation:
is how I see it
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inspected, approved and acceptedDavid Moore
4may be inspected and/or acceptedM-A-Z
4 -1ab- bzw. angenommenTeresa Reinhardt
2 -1declined or accepted
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
declined or accepted


Explanation:
is how I see it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Jon1 Although you were in a minority, your interpretation made the most sense contextually. Regards, Jon (Yoni)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M-A-Z: Sachlich trifft das zwar zu, aber es steht nicht da "abgelehnt oder angenommen"
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ab- bzw. angenommen


Explanation:
resp. = respektive = bzw. = beziehungsweise = oder

in English, all I can think of is 'accepted' - with abnehmen being the foral acceptance, and annehmen the less formal (in Empfang nehmen)

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-24 06:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that formal in both cases ;-)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M-A-Z: Der Unterschied ist nicht stilistisch ("formal/informal" = Stilkategorie), sondern inhaltlich: abnehmen = inspizieren, annehmen = formell akzeptieren
1 hr
  -> Wo hab ich denn "stilistisch" geschrieben?

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may be inspected and/or accepted


Explanation:
mit "eine Ware abnehmen" ist in der Regel gemeint, dass sie in Augenschein genommen und für gut befunden wird. Wenn diese Abnahme (vor allem im technischen Bereich ein weitverbreiteter Ausdruck) erfolgt ist, kann die Lieferung formell "angenommen" , also akzeptiert werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 07:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der deutsche Vertragstext ist höchst redundant. "Qualitätsinspektion" und "Abnahme" ist praktisch dasselbe, und wenn die Ware zur "Abnahme bereitsteht" ist das gleichbedeutend mit "kann in der Folge abgenommen werden".

M-A-Z
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: Ihr erstes Beispiel belegt genau meine Erklaerung...Kollege
20 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ab - resp. angenommen
inspected, approved and accepted


Explanation:
At first sight, the German text appears to be repeating itself, as so often nowadays the words "abnehmen" and "annehmen" are used interchangeably. However, the original meaning of "abnehmen" in this type of context is "to inspect and approve", while "annehmen" is merely "to accept".
Hence my suggestion...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Middleton
40 mins