KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Leistungsverweigerungsrechte zur Herausgabe

English translation: rights of refusal withg regard to production


11:57 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Dienstvertrag
German term or phrase: Leistungsverweigerungsrechte zur Herausgabe
Der Arbeitnehmer darf keine Geschäftsunterlagen, Konten, Belege, Aufzeichnungen, Datenträger oder EDV-Programme aus den Geschäftsräumen entfernen oder sie Dritten zugänglich machen, es sei denn, dies liegt im ausschließlichen Gesellschaftsinteresse. Zurückbehaltungsrechte, gleich aus welchem Rechtsgrund, bestehen oder entstehen an solchen Unterlagen nicht. Vorsorglich verzichtet der Arbeitnehmer an ***Leistungsverweigerungsrechten zur Herausgabe*** bereits im voraus.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Susan Madden
Ireland
English translation:rights of refusal withg regard to production
Explanation:
Employee herewith waives in advance any rights of refusal with regard to production [of said records]

'Production' is the legal term for 'Herausgabe'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who looked at this question. Thanks Klaus, I went with your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rights to refuse delivery up (of the documents)
Paul Skidmore
3rights of refusal withg regard to productiongangels
3(the current edition of)the Company Code of Conduct/operating Codexxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leistungsverweigerungsrechten zur Herausgabe
(the current edition of)the Company Code of Conduct/operating Code


Explanation:
in respect of the rights of the company in law,some of which previously outlined here.
http://www.vur-online.de/beitrag/62.html
also concerned with rights company reserves for itself

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Skidmore: I don't think this is a reference to a company code of conduct. The link to ratgeberrecht to my mind points to something else.
3 hrs
  -> yep,see below

neutral  Kieran McCann: your suggestion appears to be unrelated to the question
6 hrs
  -> yes,on reflection you are right.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leistungsverweigerungsrechten zur Herausgabe
rights to refuse delivery up (of the documents)


Explanation:
The employee is being required to waive any lien which he might have over the documents which arises out of any claim he has against the employer - that's at least how I read it. This is what I get out of Paragraph 273 of the BGB.

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leistungsverweigerungsrechten zur Herausgabe
rights of refusal withg regard to production


Explanation:
Employee herewith waives in advance any rights of refusal with regard to production [of said records]

'Production' is the legal term for 'Herausgabe'

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who looked at this question. Thanks Klaus, I went with your suggestion.